A spectacular awards program recognizing the best talent in independent cinema from around the globe.
The Best of NFMLA Awards will honor 125 nominees across 16 Award categories including narrative, documentary, animation, new media, direction, screenplay, performance, sound design, score, cinematography and editing. The nominees are comprised of the content that screened as part of the NFMLA Monthly Film Festival 2021 season which ran from January 1st, 2021 and December 31st, 2021.

Feature

Documentary feature

documentary short

new media & experimental

animation

international comedy

international drama

drama short

comedy short

screenplay

performance drama

performance comedy

cinematography

film editing

sound design

score

jury

sponsors

score

Daniel Norman, Sholto Kynoch & Brodsky Quartet (Gina McCormack, Ian Belton, Paul Cassidy & Jacqueline Thomas)

Tenor, Piano, Quartet

Fred Silveira

Original Soundtrack

Kevin Sargent

Composer

Ola Kostet

Composer

Onry

Original Music

sound design

Dan Golden

Sound & Music

Jose Pablo Ramirez

Sound Designer

Marc Cartwright

Sound Designer

Sam Fan

Sound Designer

Vasily Lebedev

Sound

film editing

Adithya Sambamurthy & Nathan Caswell

Editor

Christina Antonakos-Wallace & Aletta Von Vietinghoff

Editor

Isao Furugori

Editor

Ramiel Petros

Editor

Richelle Van Loon

Editor

cinematography

Benjamin Schindler

Cinematographer

Bruno Gaeta

Director of Photography

Dewun Owusu

Director of Photography

Luke Sargent

Director of Photography

Matt Edwards

Cinematographer

performance comedy

Ahya Simone

Femme Queen Chronicles – Episode One: The Clock

Alejandro Santoni

Alberto and the Concrete Jungle

Alex Urbom

They Fly By Night

Amanda McQueen

Becca

Bill Tangradi

They Fly By Night

Dominic Best

Litany for Mr. President

Jaime Lyn Beatty

Designated Rider

Jane Guernier

The Birth of Valerie Venus

Josh Brener

Date Nite

Russell Goldman

I Make Good Sounds At Parties

performance drama

Ari Damasco

In France Michelle is a Man’s Name

Ayinde Howell

Augustus

Dior Wilson

Yellow Girl and Me

Jericho Rosales

Basurero

Kazem Hashem Zadeh

Elders

Marcelia Cartaxo

Pacarrete

Nora El Koussour

Nervosa

Reise Alexander

Juliet

Richard Walters

An Uninvited Guest

Shakira Barrera

Huella

screenplay

Alex Greenlee

Intrepidus

Arnold Mwanjila

Taliya

Ashunda Norris

Mino: A Diasporic Myth

Em Weinstein

In France Michelle is a Man’s Name

Eric Brewster & JJ Shpall

Date Nite

Federico Torrado Tobon

Yoruga

Richard Gretsky

A Blossom In the Night

Roberto Saieh

La Ruta

Rommel Villa Barriga

Sweet Potatoes

Thessa Meijer

Nervosa

jury

Alex Villalta

TriStar Television

Anthony Sparks

NACCP Image Award Nominated Writer/Producer

Antonio D’Intino

Circle of Confusion

Bettina Fisher

Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Bronwen Carter

HBO

Caellum Allan

TriStar Pictures

Caleb Ward

Highland Film Group

Cameron Cubbison

Zero Gravity Management

Casey Meurer

HBO Max

Charlotte Lichtman

CAA

Charnay Mather

Anonymous Content

Chris Gray

Freestyle Digital Media

Christine Davila

Ojala Productions at Universal Content Productions (UCP)

Daniela Gonzalez

Circle of Confusion

Dinh Thai

Award-Winning Commercial Writer/Director

Elyse Findley

Disney Television Animation

Emily Cohen IbaƱez

Director, Fruits of Labor

Hajnal Molnar-Szakacs

Sundance Institute

Hany Abu-Assad

Oscar Nominated Filmmaker

Helen Hoehne

Journalist / HFPA President

Ivonne Cotorruelo

Cleveland International Film Festival

Janne Barklis

Gersh

Jazz Tangcay

Variety Magazine

Jessica Zou

Verve

Kim Williams

Walt Disney Television

Kristi Shuton

Walt Disney Television

Mark Hartogsohn

The Gersh Agency

Mike Wheet

Samsung TV

Mona Xia

Netflix

Nic Cha Kim

PBS SoCal / KCET

Ozi Menakaya

CAA

Rachel Jones

Starz

Ryan Bernstein

Endeavor Content

Sandino Moya-Smith

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM)

Sean Barclay

The Gersh Agency

Tamika Lamison

Commercial Directors Diversity Program (CDDP), PhilmCO

feature

Alberto and the Concrete Jungle

USA
99

Beans

Canada
90

Fall Back Down

Canada
104

iGilbert

USA
89

Pacarrete

Brazil
98

White Elephant

Canada
61

documentary feature

A La Calle

USA
110

Another Day in Paradise

Israel
62

From Here

USA
89

One Pint at a Time

USA
89

Playland USA

Germany
88

documentary short

A Syrian Woman

Jordan
11

Journey to Justice

USA
14

Kite

USA
30

Lockdown Lunch Club

South Africa
23

Miss Curvy

UK
25

Neurodivergent

USA
25

They Keep Quiet So We Make Noise

USA
12

This Is the Way We Rise

USA
12

Why Didn’t You Stay For Me?

Netherlands
25

Women of the Earth

USA
18

animated short

After a Storm

China
11

Camouflage

Netherlands, Belgium
20

Creatures in My House

USA
11

Kapaemahu

USA
8

Little Miss Fate

Switzerland
8

Misery Loves Company

South Korea
3

On Wenlock Edge

UK
27

Souvenir Souvenir

France
15

The Fire Next Time

UK
8

Umbilical

USA
7

new media & experimental

A Machine For Boredom

USA
3

Femme Queen Chronicles – Episode One: The Clock

USA
11

Hijos Del Sol

Mexico
8

Last Black Man

USA
5

Livin’ in the Light

USA
4

Sarah Mary Chadwick “Full Mood”

USA
4

The Grief Cube

USA
27

The Lights Are On, No One’s Home

USA
10

The Ugliest

USA
4

Zeta Project

Canada
10

international comedy

At the Back

Canada
9

Becca

Canada
12

Down

UK
12

Egg Rebelled

Saudi Arabia
5

Extra Safe

Egypt
9

First

Japan
20

Friends Online

UK, France
5

Mustachio

Netherlands
11

The Birth of Valerie Venus

UK
15

Trashed

Canada
10

INTERNATIONAL DRAMA

An Uninvited Guest

Canada
3

Basurero

Philippines
17

In Orbit

Ireland
17

In This Land We’re Briefly Ghosts

Taiwan
16

Marlon Brando

Netherlands
20

Nervosa

Netherlands
13

The Departure

Morocco
25

The Fans

Russia
26

The Tongues (Njoukcamat)

Norway
15

Under the Heavens (Seiva Bruta)

Brazil
17

comedy short

Date Nite

USA
16

Designated Rider

USA
12

Friends Like That

USA
8

I Make Good Sounds At Parties

USA
8

Litany for Mr. President

USA
20

Must Love Pie

USA
13

My First Native American Boyfriend

USA
5

The Occult Son

USA
13

They Fly By Night

USA
30

Two Weeks Notice

USA
9

sponsors

Drama short

Adrift in Sunset

USA
20

At Last

USA
13

Augustus

USA
18

Aziz

USA
14

Huella

USA
14

In France Michelle is a Man’s Name

USA
13

Mino: A Diasporic Myth

USA
19

Sweet Potatoes

USA
30

TwoBears

USA
18

Yellow Girl and Me

USA
19