May 16th, 2015


May 2015 Asia

Schedule:
5:45PM – Shorts Program #1 Pre-Screening
6:15PM – Shorts Program #1 Screening
7:30PM – Shorts Program #2 Pre-Screening
8:00PM – Shorts Program #2 Screening
9:00PM – Shorts Program #3 Pre-Screening
9:45PM – Shorts Program #3 Screening

Location:
Event Entrance
1139 South Hill St. Los Angeles, CA 90015
Directions

Parking
1133 South Olive St. Los Angeles, CA 90015
Directions

This month, NewFilmmakers Los Angeles brings a collection of unique stories via two programs of Asian and South Asian independent films.

Starting with a displaced Japanese American family trying to rebuild after World War II, two brazen brothers in rural China learning about Karma from a wily monk, a fearful barber in India learns to forgive, to an unscrupulous young man in Korea receiving a twisted form of justice, these stories represent the most exciting indie cinema emerging from that corner of the globe as well as our featured Asian American filmmakers.

Join us in celebrating these amazing storytellers with eight spectacular films followed by filmmakers Q&A’s, and open bar receptions atop the AT&T Center’s outdoor balcony.

screenshot

This is When We Met

Short Film Program #1
Director: Sean Cunningham
Time: 3 Mins. – Country: USA/Local
» Film Synopsis

Rosie

Short Film Program #1
Director: Bryan Dechart
Time: 9 Mins. – Country: USA/Local
» Film Synopsis

» Media Kitpdf
screenshot

Tuesday Morning

Short Film Program #1
Director: Chad Kukahiko
Time: 14 Mins. – Country: USA/Local
» Film Synopsis
screenshot

Silencio Chino

Short Film Program #1
Director: Javier Melero De Luca
Time: 14 Mins. – Country: Venezuela
» Film Synopsis

Stain

Short Film Program #1
Director: Sherry Greer
Time: 11 Mins. – Country: USA
» Film Synopsis
screenshot

#nightslikethese

Short Film Program #1
Director: Hannah Macpherson
Time: 11 Mins. – Country: USA/Local
» Film Synopsis

» Media Kitpdf

Tadaima

Short Film Asian Program #2
Director: Robin Takao D’Oench
Time: 16 Mins. – Country: USA/Local
» Film Synopsis

» Media Kitpdf
screenshot

Karma

Short Film Asian Program #2
Director: Sixing Su
Time: 19 Mins. – Country: China
» Film Synopsis

Rab da Vaasta

Short Film Asian Program #2
Director: Chakravarty Devulapalli
Time: 11 Mins. – Country: India
» Film Synopsis

» Media Kitpdf

Ki-Ryu

Short Film Asian Program #2
Director: Shinya Kawakami
Time: 17 Mins. – Country: Japan
» Film Synopsis

» Media Kitpdf

Paper Tiger

Short Film Asian Program #3
Director: Chu-Jen Wu
Time: 12 Mins. – Country: USA/Local
» Film Synopsis

LUCKY DAY

Short Film Asian Program #3
Director: Si Yeong Jung
Time: 27 Mins. – Country: South Korea
» Film Synopsis
screenshot

Twin Lotus

Short Film Asian Program #3
Director: Vasco Xu
Time: 12 Mins. – Country: USA/Local
» Film Synopsis

Carry On

Short Film Asian Program #3
Director: Yatao Li
Time: 17 Mins. – Country: China
» Film Synopsis

» Media Kitpdf